津桥国际学院

教学学术积累

400-8858-389

快捷报班 免费咨询

SAT语法句子改错真题及答案解析第一期

  津桥SAT培训老师介绍,SAT 考试内容与雅思托福的考试内容存在根本的差别,SAT语法和数学是SAT考试不同于雅思托福的最主要区别,雅思托福考试都是由听、说、读、写四部分组成,而SAT考试却由语法(文法)、数学、写作和阅读构成,今天津桥SAT培训老师主要和大家说的是有关SAT语法的内容。

  句子改错是SAT语法的必考题型,SAT语法句子改错是为了强调语法和固定用法的使用是否正确,为了帮助各位有效地备考SAT语法句子改错这类题型,津桥SAT培训的老师将为大家分享一些SAT语法真题中的句子改错例句,如果你准备报名参加SAT考试,可以进来学习以作以参考。

  SAT语法句子改错真题及答案解析

  1.They determine the color and flavor of honey by the flowers from which the nectar is taken.

  (A) They determine the color and flavor of honey by the

  (B) Honey’s color and flavor is determined by which

  (C) Honey’s color and flavor determined by those

  (D) The color of honey, and its flavor, determined by the

  (E) The color and flavor of honey are determined by the

  正确答案:E

  Choice (E) is correct. It avoids the error of the original by removing the unnecessary pronoun “They,” and by using a well-constructed phrase, “The color and flavor … are …

  2.Enrico Caruso sang opera in Italy before traveling to the United States, then he gave his first performance at the Metropolitan Opera in November 1903.

  Answer Choices

  (A) then

  (B) when

  (C) and which

  (D) in that

  (E) where

  正确答案:E

  Choice (E) is correct. It avoids the error of the original by using the appropriate pronoun “where” to indicate that the “United States” was where Caruso gave “his first performance at the Metropolitan Opera.”

  3.Because it lacks water, this makes the area known as Death Valley a desert, but it is by no means devoid of life.

  (A) Because it lacks water, this

  (B) They lack water, which

  (C) Water, the lack of which

  (D) Lacking water, it

  (E) Lack of water

  正确答案: E

  Choice (E) is correct. It avoids the awkwardness and wordiness of the original by making “Lack of water” the subject of the sentence.

  4.Reading maps involve several abilities, including the ability to locate places, to ascertain directions, to measure distances, and to interpret the mapmaker’s symbols.

  Answer Choices

  (A) involve

  (B) involves

  (C) will involve

  (D) has involved

  (E) have involved

  Explanation

  正确答案:B

  Choice (B) is correct. It avoids the subject-verb agreement error of the original by providing a singular verb, “involves,” for the singular subject, “Reading.”

  SAT语法句子改错真题及答案解析

  5.Clara Barton founded the American branch of the Red Cross, a nurse who was sometimes called the “angel of the battlefield.”

  (A) Clara Barton founded the American branch of the Red Cross,

  (B) The founder of the American branch of the Red Cross was Clara Barton,

  (C) It was Clara Barton founding the American branch of the Red Cross,

  (D) Clara Barton, who founded the American branch of the Red Cross, she was

  (E) In founding the American branch of the Red Cross, Clara Barton was

  正确答案:The correct answer is B

  Choice (B) is correct. It avoids the modification error of the original by placing the noun “Clara Barton” next to its appositive, “a nurse...battlefield.”

  6.Enrico Caruso sang opera in Italy before traveling to the United States, then he gave his first performance at the Metropolitan Opera in November 1903.

  Answer Choices

  (A) then

  (B) when

  (C) and which

  (D) in that

  (E) where

  正确答案:E

  Choice (E) is correct. It avoids the error of the original by using the appropriate pronoun “where” to indicate that the “United States” was where Caruso gave “his first performance at the Metropolitan Opera.”

  7.The modern recreational canoe closely resembles the Native American bark canoe in shape, length, weight, and carrying capacity, differing only in the materials of which they are made.

  (A) they are made

  (B) they make them

  (C) they made it

  (D) it is made

  (E) its making

  正确答案:D

  Choice (D) is correct. It avoids the pronoun error of the original by using the singular pronoun “it” to refer appropriately to the singular noun “The modern … canoe.”

  8.A major abstract expressionist painter, Willem de Kooning is best known for having controversial paintings of women.

  Answer Choices

  (A) for having

  (B) for the

  (C) for his

  (D) because he had

  (E) because he made

  正确答案:C

  Choice (C) is correct. It avoids the error of the original by using the pronoun “his” to indicate that the “controversial paintings” discussed in the sentence were produced by de Kooning.

  9.Unlike her sister Heather, who would always put spiders safely outside if she found them in the house, Joanne’s fear kept her from going anywhere near the creatures.

  (A) Joanne’s fear kept her from going anywhere near the creatures

  (B) Joanne’s fear is what kept her from going anywhere near the creatures

  (C) fear is why Joanne had not gone anywhere near them

  (D) Joanne was too afraid to go anywhere near the creatures

  (E) they scared Joanne too much to go anywhere near them

  正确答案:D

  Choice (D) is correct. It avoids the error of the original by logically comparing a person, “Heather,” to another person, “Joanne,” instead of to a possessive noun, “Joanne’s fear.”

  10.According to the study, personality traits may vary as much from one dog to another as from one person to another.

  Answer Choices

  (A) as

  (B) as it is

  (C) as when they are

  (D) than

  (E) than they do

  正确答案:A

  Choice (A) is correct. It avoids the errors of the other options by using the idiomatic “as” to complete the phrase “as much … as.”

  11.Jean Piaget, a Swiss psychologist, and the first scientist that made systematic studies of how children learn.

  (A) Jean Piaget, a Swiss psychologist, and the first scientist that made

  (B) Jean Piaget was a Swiss psychologist, also the first scientist making

  (C) As a Swiss psychologist, it was Jean Piaget who was the first scientist making

  (D) Swiss psychologist Jean Piaget, the first scientist in having made

  (E) The Swiss psychologist Jean Piaget was the first scientist to make

  正确答案:E

  Choice (E) is correct. It avoids the sentence fragment error of the original by providing a main verb, “was,” to express a complete thought.

  12.A Raisin in the Sun won for its author Lorraine Hansberry the distinction of being the first African American to receive the New York Drama Critics’ Circle Award.

  Answer Choices

  (A) of being the first African American to receive

  (B) to be the first African American receiving

  (C) of the first African American to receive

  (D) that she had been the first African American to receive

  (E) that she was to be the first African American having received

  正确答案: A

  Choice (A) is correct. It avoids the errors of the other options by using the idiomatic “distinction of being” to express what the play “won for its author Lorraine Hansberry.”

  13.The Bear Gulch Limestone Formation A(in) Montana is a sequence of bedded limestone layers B(up to) 90 feet thick C(and) approximately 8 miles D(across). E(No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  正确答案:E

  There is no error in this sentence.

  14.a(It depends on) where in the world it is b(located), an underground electric-railway system c(may be) called a subway, underground railway, tube, d(or metro). e(No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  正确答案: A

  The error in this sentence occurs at (A), where awkward phrasing and an unnecessary pronoun create a comma splice. The entire phrase “It depends on” can be reduced to “Depending on.”

  15.Most ships A(move) through the Suez Canal B(with) C(their own) power, but large ships D(must be) assisted by a tugboat. E(No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  正确答案:B

  The error in this sentence occurs at (B), where there is an improper idiom. The idiom is “under their own power,” not “with their own power.”

  16.a(It depends on) where in the world it is b(located), an underground electric-railway system c(may be) called a subway, underground railway, tube, d(or metro). e(No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  正确答案:A

  The error in this sentence occurs at (A), where awkward phrasing and an unnecessary pronoun create a comma splice. The entire phrase “It depends on” can be reduced to “Depending on.”

  17.In the interior of the Arctic islands during the melting season, even small streams must be crossed A(with great care) B(because) near-zero water temperatures and the C(typically) rocky and unstable nature of D(stream) beds. E(No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A)

  (B)

  (C)

  (D)

  (E)

  正确答案:B

  The error in this sentence occurs at (B), where there is an inappropriate idiom. The phrase “due to” should be used in place of “because.”

  18.The tiger a(usually) hunts by night and b(feeds on) a variety of animals, c(but it) prefers fairly large prey d(such as) deer and wild pigs. e(No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A)

  (B)

  (C)

  (D)

  (E)

  正确答案: E

  Choice (E) is correct. There is no error in the sentence

  以上18条SAT语法句子改错示例及答案介绍完了,希望考生们可以通过津桥SAT培训老师为大家介绍的SAT语法真题掌握一些解决SAT语法句子改错题的方法,更多技巧尽在津桥国际学院SAT培训频道。

  津桥国际学院专业致力于雅思、托福、SAT、SSAT、GRE、GMAT、 PTE、TOEFL 、Junior等出国语言类考试培训,迄今为止已成功帮助万余名学员成功留学海外入读梦想名校!津桥拥有国内巅峰师资,汇聚各地名师,多年来造就雅思、托福、SAT、口语等教学精英无数。津桥不断优化学员学习和考试服务,提供完整个性化培训、考试设计、免费入学前测试、代报考、私人补课等,帮你在数百种课程间选择实效、经济、保险的课程,提供雅思、托福考试的代报名和查分复议服务。给学生更好的教育,无微不至的关怀。

如果大家还有什么疑问,可以随时 勾搭小编,小编将竭尽全力,为你效劳>>>>

咨询热线:400-650-8585  托福雅思交流备考群:492285537

名师在线 预约试听

400-650-8585

20G托福雅思备考资料,进群免费领取

  • 全日制A计划
  • 雅思备考冲刺
  • 津桥核心功能课
  • 托福听说高分攻略

热门文章

热门课程

  • 专业权威的师资团队

  • 小班授课,个性化教学

  • 六方互动式教学服务

  • 前沿科学的内部教材

  • 全程助教免费答疑指导

  • 全真在线模考系统

  • 国际化教学环境