津桥国际学院

教学学术积累

400-8858-389

快捷报班 免费咨询

SAT阅读材料原文及答案解析第一篇

  SAT阅读是SAT考试的重要组成部分,大陆考生在备考SAT阅读的时候主要借助的就是SAT阅读材料,为了帮助各位考生快速提升自身的阅读成绩,从今天开始,津桥国际学院的老师将为大家带来6篇SAT阅读材料,希望通过这六篇SAT阅读范文可以有效地帮助大家提高成绩。

  SAT阅读考试的时间为70分钟,总共67道题(其中句子填空有19道题,段落阅读48道题),除去阅读段落内容所需的时间,要求考生在不超过1分钟的时间内应对每一道题。

  今天津桥国际学院老师为大家带来的这篇SAT阅读材料,是关于早晨阅读的相关内容,下面请看SAT阅读范文原文及答案解析。

  SAT阅读材料原文

  SAT Reading Comprehension Test 1

  10 mins - 7 questions

  The extract is taken from a book written sixty years ago by a British scientist in which heconsiders the relationship between science and society.

  The pioneers of the teaching of science imagined that its introduction into education would remove the conventionality,artificiality, and backward-lookingness which were characteristic;of classical studies, but they were gravely disappointed. So, too, in 5 their time had the humanists thought that the study of the classical authors in the original would banish at once the dull pedantry and superstition of mediaeval scholasticism. The professional schoolmaster was a match for both of them, and has almost managed to make the understanding of chemical reactions as dull 10 and as dogmatic an affair as the reading of Virgil's Aeneid.

  The chief claim for the use of science in education is that it teaches a child something about the actual universe in which he is living, in making him acquainted with the results of scientific 15 discovery, and at the same time teaches him how to think logically and inductively by studying scientific method. A certain limited success has been reached in the first of these aims, but practically none at all in the second. Those privileged members of the community who have been through a secondary or public school 20 education may be expected to know something about the elementary physics and chemistry of a hundred years ago, but they probably know hardly more than any bright boy can pick up from an interest in wireless or scientific hobbies out of school hours.

  As to the learning of scientific method, the whole thing is palpably 25 a farce. Actually, for the convenience of teachers and the requirements of the examination system, it is necessary that the pupils not only do not learn scientific method but learn precisely the reverse, that is, to believe exactly what they are told and to reproduce it when asked, whether it seems nonsense to them or 30 not. The way in which educated people respond to such quackeries as spiritualism or astrology, not to say more dangerous ones such as racial theories or currency myths, shows that fifty years of education in the method of science in Britain or Germany has produced no visible effect whatever. The only way of learning the 35 method of science is the long and bitter way of personal experience, and, until the educational or social systems are altered to make this possible, the best we can expect is the production of a minority of people who are able to acquire some of the techniques of science and a still smaller minority who are able to use and

  40 develop them.

  SAT阅读范文问题:

  1. The author implies that the 'professional schoolmaster' (line 7) has

  A. no interest in teaching science

  B. thwarted attempts to enliven education

  C. aided true learning

  D. supported the humanists

  E. been a pioneer in both science and humanities.

  2. The author’s attitude to secondary and public school education in the sciences is

  A. ambivalent

  B. neutral

  C. supportive

  D. satirical

  E. contemptuous

  3. The word ‘palpably’ (line 24) most nearly means

  A. empirically

  B. obviously

  C. tentatively

  D. markedly

  E. ridiculously

  4. The author blames all of the following for the failure to impart scientific method through the education system except

  A. poor teaching

  B. examination methods

  C. lack of direct experience

  D. the social and education systems

  E. lack of interest on the part of students

  5. If the author were to study current education in science to see how things have changed since he wrote the piece, he would probably be most interested in the answer to which of the following questions?

  A. Do students know more about the world about them?

  B. Do students spend more time in laboratories?

  C. Can students apply their knowledge logically?

  D. Have textbooks improved?

  E. Do they respect their teachers?

  6. Astrology (line 31) is mentioned as an example of

  A. a science that needs to be better understood

  B. a belief which no educated people hold

  C. something unsupportable to those who have absorbed the methods of science

  D. the gravest danger to society

  E. an acknowledged failure of science

  7. All of the following can be inferred from the text except

  A. at the time of writing, not all children received a secondary school education

  B. the author finds chemical reactions interesting

  C. science teaching has imparted some knowledge of facts to some children

  D. the author believes that many teachers are authoritarian

  E. it is relatively easy to learn scientific method.

  SAT 阅读材料参考答案及解析:

  1.Correct Answer: B

  Explanation:

  When we look back to line 7, we read, "The professional schoolmaster was a match for both ofthem, and has almost managed to make the understanding of chemical reactions as dull and as dogmatic an affair as the reading of Virgil's Aeneid."

  This tells us that the schoolmaster has made learning dull. And so we eliminate answers C and E which imply he has done something good.

  But to be sure of the answer we should also read the previous sentences. We learn that, "The pioneers of the teaching of science imagined that its introduction into education would remove the conventionality, artificiality, and backward-lookingness which were characteristic of classical studies......" This section tells us that other people tried to alter the nature of education, but the "professional schoolmaster was a match for both of them". He therefore prevented (thwarted) these attempts, and the answer is B.

  2.Correct Answer: E

  Explanation:

  To find the attitude, try asking yourself whether the author is positive, negative or neutral to the subject. Then look for the evidence. Here, it is obvious that he thinks that nothing very valuable is learned in school about science and scientific method. He is therefore negative. Eliminate the neutral (A and B) words, and the positive (C), and then decide between D and E. He seems to be expressing contempt rather than mocking. And so E is the best choice.

  3.Correct Answer: B

  Explanation:

  Go back to the text and find a word of your own to replace ‘palpably’ before you even look at the choices. We read, "As to the learning of scientific method, the whole thing is palpably a farce." Here, I could substitute ‘obviously’ or ‘clearly’. As it happens, one of the words is there in the choices. (B). If it had not been there, there would have been something sufficiently similar to make a choice.

  4.Correct Answer: E

  Explanation:

  Be careful on ‘except’ questions. You are looking for something the author does not do.

  He does blame poor teaching, (lines 7-10), exams (line 26), social and education systems (line 36), lack of direct experience (lines 34-38), but he never blames the students. Hence answer E.

  5.Correct Answer: C

  Explanation:

  This is an ‘inference’ question. We need to find out what the author’s main complaint is. This concern of the author will tells us what he would like to see. From lines 11 to 18 in particular we learn that he is especially interested in whether a student can apply his or her knowledge. So, we conclude that answer C is best.

  6.Correct Answer: C

  Explanation:

  Astrology is mentioned as a ‘quackery’. Quackery is something that claims to be true but is actually based on falsity. He implies that people are fooled by astrology, but he also implies that there are other more ‘dangerous’ ideas. So we eliminate A, B and D. It is not likely that astrology is a ‘failure of science’, but it is something that scientists would not approve of. Hence answer C.

  7.Correct Answer: E

  Explanation:

  This is an ‘except’ question. Be careful! You are looking for something that cannot be inferred from the text. We can find evidence that the author finds reactions interesting (line 9), and that children have learnt some facts (beginning of the second paragraph), and that he thinks teachers are strict (line 10 and part of paragraph 2). We can also infer from the use of the phrase ‘privileged members’ (line 18) that he believes that not all received secondary education. But we find that he thinks it is hard to learn scientific method- ‘The only way of learning the method of science is the long and bitter way of personal experience". And so we choose E.

  关于早读的SAT阅读材料就介绍到这里了,各位考生们可以通过之前津桥国际学院老师为大家介绍的阅读技巧来练习本文,敬请期待另五篇SAT阅读范文的分享,如果你还有关于SAT阅读的其他问题,可以在线咨询津桥国际学院的顾问老师。热线:400-8858-389

  津桥国际学院专业致力于雅思、托福、SAT、SSAT、GRE、GMAT、 PTE、TOEFL 、Junior等出国语言类考试培训,迄今为止已成功帮助万余名学员成功留学海外入读梦想名校!津桥拥有国内巅峰师资,汇聚各地名师,多年来造就雅思、托福、SAT、口语等教学精英无数。津桥不断优化学员学习和考试服务,提供完整个性化培训、考试设计、免费入学前测试、代报考、私人补课等,帮你在数百种课程间选择实效、经济、保险的课程,提供雅思、托福考试的代报名和查分复议服务。给学生更好的教育,无微不至的关怀。

如果大家还有什么疑问,可以随时 勾搭小编,小编将竭尽全力,为你效劳>>>>

咨询热线:400-650-8585  托福雅思交流备考群:492285537

名师在线 预约试听

400-650-8585

20G托福雅思备考资料,进群免费领取

  • 全日制A计划
  • 雅思备考冲刺
  • 津桥核心功能课
  • 托福听说高分攻略

热门文章

热门课程

  • 专业权威的师资团队

  • 小班授课,个性化教学

  • 六方互动式教学服务

  • 前沿科学的内部教材

  • 全程助教免费答疑指导

  • 全真在线模考系统

  • 国际化教学环境